Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Coleochloa setifera (Ridl.) Gilly
Family : Cyperaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia, root powder of Coleochloa setifera, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : rufuri
Reference HW 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B, Oudshoorn V, Gericke N
Title : Medicinal plants of South Africa (first ed.) Briza Publications Pretoria.(1997).(From references HL 22, HM 61)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia, root powder of Coleochloa setifera taken as a remedy for pneumonia (from reference HM 61)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : rufuri