Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Combretum exalatum Engl.
Family : Combretaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(101), H(201)
Recipes : H(201) to “drive out the devil”, vapours are inhaled from leaves Combreturn exalatum boiled together with leaves of Croton polytrichus, (mkame, mtalawanda, mwooza, mlawa) of Ficus vogelii (mwiinukiwa, mvule ) of Ehrettu amoena (Mvungalwiza) of Croton pseudopulchellus (Mkombechii) of Uvaria cfr. leptocladon (Mshofu) and Ninda. A decoction of a mixture of roots of these plants is also drunk for the same purpose. Infusion of roots against excessive H(101) bleeding in menstruation.
H(201) to “drive out the devil”, decoction of roots of Combreturn exalatum, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mwelekela.(Korogwe district)