Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Combretum mucronatum Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Combretaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea (children), decoction stems with leaves of Combretum mucronatum, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : adoussito (Fon)
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Combretum mucronatum with Ficus sycomorus stem bark and Citrus aurantiifolia fruit then added with honey, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : hwerεmo