Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Combretum psidioides Welw.
Family : Combretaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 02
Author(s) : Fyhrquist, P.
Title : Traditional medicinal uses and biological activities of someplant extracts of African Combretum Loefl., Terminalia L. and Pteleopsis Engl. species (Combretaceae). Academic dissertation, presented at the Faculty of Biosciences of the University of Helsinki, 183 p, (Helsinki 2007) https://oa.doria.fi/bitstream/handle/10024/27195/traditio.pdf?sequence=1
Symptoms : H(005), H(008), H(037), H(113), H(176)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea and H(113), muscle pain, decoctions in hot water of roots of Combretum psidioides
.H(005) edema, extract of leaves mixed with hot water, VO.l1 teacup
H(005) edema, fresh leaves mixed with porridge
H(005) edema, H (037) breast disease, H (176) spine pain in combination with Combretum molle, Combretum zeyheri; ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya region)
Vernacular name : mlama, zambila, (Nyakyusa)
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(068), H(187)
Recipes : H(187) continuous baby crying for lack of uvula making the child incapable of sucking (ngandaka), pound together and macerated in H2O the mixing of plants below : Aloe congolensis, Ficus thonningii (leaves), Combretum psidioides (barks) and Gardenia ternifolia...subsp. jovis_tonatis... var.... wash the head of the baby 3 times per day and do an enema of 1/4 of glass 1 time per day.
H(068) this medication is also recommended against amoebiasis
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(008), H(008x), H(013), H(037), H(094), H(104), H(109), H(203)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, leaves, stems, decoction, enema
H(008x) bloody diarrhea leaves decoction, VO.
H(013) skin disease , bark, balm, decoction, dermal, bath
H(037) bronchitis, fruit pulverize , VO.
H(094) haemorrhoids, barks balm, roast anal
H(094) haemorrhoids, roots, cruditi, anal
H(104) stomach pains, leaves, balm, VO.
H(109) backache roots apply on surface
H(203) wood for construction
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : nkukuti (Kikongo)