Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Combretum smeathmannii G.Don
Family : Combretaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(004), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) new, old wound,H(013) boils, H(111) burns, leaves of Combretum smeathmannii, poultice
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : hwiremoo (Asante-Twi)
Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, stem and leaves of Combretum smeathmannii, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, fruit peels of Ananas comosus with Alstonia boonei, Lantana camara and Combretum smeathmannii leaves., decoction, VO
H(051) paludism, leaves of Spathodea campanulata Psidium guajava and Combretum smeathmanni, decoction, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, leaves of Combretum smeathmannii are chewed and liquid swallowed
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : hapkpa nyamui (Kpaa Mende)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) Leaf-sap of Combretum smeathmannii is applied to wounds and a leaf-infusion is used as an enema for children (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kuta (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)