Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commelina latifolia Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Family : Commelinaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) tenia corporis, crushed fresh stem of Commelina latifolia concocted with leaves of Guizotia schimperi then soak the diseased part
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : dalèèishaa (Konta)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(004), H(068)
Recipes : H(004) wound, fresh leaves of Commelina latifolia, écraser and tie
H(068) taenia scaplis, dried leaves, écraser and powder then cream with butter, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : yewuha enkur (Amharic)