Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commicarpus africanus (Lour.) Dandy
Family : Nyctaginaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(086)
Recipes : H(086) removal of ganglion, ccushed leaves of Commicarpus africanus rubbed on the ganglion
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : tanagit (local dialect), Comicarp ( Catalan)