Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commiphora marlothii Engl.
Family : Burseraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) pelagra, barks of Commiphora marlothii, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mufhafha (Venda)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) STI, roots of Commiphora marlothii extract , VO. [from ref. HC 28 ]
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : mupepe
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmissible infections (STI), roots extract of Commiphora marlothii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : mupepe
Reference HS 34
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S. , A.Maroyi
Title : Medicinal plants used by the Bapedi traditional healers to treat diarrhoea in the Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 144, 395–401 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112006356
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, a hand ful of bark or roots of Commiphora marlothii pounded and mixed with warm water. The infusion (250ml) is administered thrice a day until diarrhoea subsides
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(008, 10) diarrhoea, bark / root of Commiphora marlothii pounded and taken orally with warm water. Thrice a day
H(099, 1) epilepsy, barks burned and smoke is inhaled
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mphapha