Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commiphora pedunculata (Kotschy & Peyr.) Engl.
Family : Burseraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(004), H(203)
Recipes : H(004) arrows injuries poisoned with Strophantus and H020) snake bites, bark of Commiphora pedunculata pounded in milk
H(203) The wood of Commiphora pedunculata is used in the manufacture of roof boxes, for the closing of "sarés"
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : badadi gorki (Fulfuldé)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : V(201) flowers of Commiphora pedunculata, in amulets placed at the neck of the sheep and goats, assure them fertility.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : badadi gorki (Fulfuldé)