Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commiphora pteleifolia Engl.
Family : Burseraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) "swollen internal parts of a woman” (Kuvimba kinena kwa ndani), i.e. cervical cancer? (making it painful or impossible to have intercourse) decoction of roots of Comrniphora pteleifolia boiled with roots of mvungaliza and egg drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : danandasindi.(Handeni district)
Reference HM 47
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, van den Beukel, C. J.P. , Hamza, O. J.M. , Mbwambo, Z, H. , Nondoa, R. O.S. , Masimba, P. J., Matee, M. I.N. , Kapingu, M. C., Mikxf, F. , Verweij, P. E. , van der Ven, A. J.A.M.
Title : Brine shrimp toxicity evaluation of some Tanzanian plants used traditionally for the treatment of fungal infections. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 4 (2), pp 219 - 225, (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07022
Symptoms : H(014), H(199)
Recipes : H(014) oral candidiasis and skin fungal opportunistic infections of H(199) HIV / AID, roots of Commiphora pteleifolia, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : twini ndedemu