Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Connarus africanus Lam.
Family : Connaraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) bark of Connarus africanus in decoction,used to clean ulcers.( HB 99 Burkill 1985 ).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : sira-wonouon (Poular), séri-gbéli (Soussou).