Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Conopharyngia durissima (Stapf)
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, maceration of barks of Conopharyngia durissima, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bonkéka (Nkundo)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhoea, bitter barks grated of Conopharyngia durissima of Aframomum sp. in few H2O and mixed, sieved, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bonkeka (Nkundo)