Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Conyza scabrida DC.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(003), H(027y), H(108), H(162y)
Recipes : H(003) swelling of the feet and hands, H(027y) cramps and pain after childbirth (trek plant vir nageboorte krampe in pyn), H(108) cold (vapors under a blanket), H(162y) and pain bladder infection, herbal leaves Conyza scabrida
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : meidebos, perskebos (Hantam names)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099, 1) depression, roots of Conyza scabrida. Decoction for 10 minutes. One tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : unknown
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(000), H(037), H(104), H(108), H(178)
Recipes : Herb of Conyza scabrida; infusions for H(104) stomach, H(037) chest ailments,H(178) eart, H(108) Influenza (1918); H(000) topical (steaming) for women’s ailments (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Smith (1895) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : oondbos, oondbesembos (Africaans)