Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Coriandrum sativum L.
Family : Apiaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 1 cup of aerial parts maceration. In case of need Oral
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : gousbir
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(070), H(091), H(104), H(113), H(139), H(196), H(201)
Recipes : H(070) anti-rabic, H(091) tonic, H(104) stomachic, H(113) inflammation, H(139) aphrodisiac, H(196) scurvy, H(201) magic, fruit of Coriandrum sativum, RNS., (cultivated plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : quesbûr, bokur l'-jenn
Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(007x), H(166)
Recipes : H(007x) carminative, leaves of Coriandrum sativum, RNS.
H(166) antispasmodic, seeds, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : kosbar
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(038), H(050), H(104), H(104), H(166)
Recipes : Coriandrum sativum used for the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(007x) carminative, H(038) bladder, H(050) flatulence, H(104) dyspepsia, H(104) stomachic, H(166) spasm intestins
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : coriandre (Creole) , couttoumilli (Tamoul)
Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) foot pain, poultice of seeds of Coriandrum sativum
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : kasbra
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(135)
Recipes : H(135) indigestion, infusion of the leaves and stem of Coriandrum sativum and VO.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : cotomili (local language), coriander (English)
Reference HM 83
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Valorisation des plantes médicinales à coumarines des marchés de Douala Est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 85:7804– 7823 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v85i1.6
Symptoms : H(068), H(135), H(166)
Recipes : H(068) intestinal parasites, H(135) digestive disorders, H(166) intestinal spasms, H(068) intestinal parasites, seeds of Coriandrum sativum, Infusion : grind 1 teaspoon of seeds (or take 1/2 teaspoon of powder), put in a cup and fill with boiling water, let stand 5 mn, VO. (drink up to 3 cups a day after meals)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (markets of Douala East)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) pulmonary affections, syrup made from the fruit of Coriandrum sativum
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : cússbur, cóssbor (arab)
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(036), H(209)
Recipes : H(036, 1) dizziness, H(209, 1) condiment, fruits, leaves, powder of green herb of Coriandrum sativum
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : kuzbarah