Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Coronopus didymus (L.) Sm.
Family : Brassicaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 63
Author(s) : Abera B.
Title : Medicinal plants used in traditional medicine by Oromo people, Ghimbi District, Southwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,10:40 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/40
Symptoms : H(012)
Recipes : H(012) bone fracture, leafy-stem of Coronopus didymus is collected and dried in sunlight, crushed and mixed with soup of sorghum
Region : East Africa
Country : Southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : surumaa (Oromo)
Reference HM 47
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, van den Beukel, C. J.P. , Hamza, O. J.M. , Mbwambo, Z, H. , Nondoa, R. O.S. , Masimba, P. J., Matee, M. I.N. , Kapingu, M. C., Mikxf, F. , Verweij, P. E. , van der Ven, A. J.A.M.
Title : Brine shrimp toxicity evaluation of some Tanzanian plants used traditionally for the treatment of fungal infections. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 4 (2), pp 219 - 225, (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07022
Symptoms : H(014), H(199)
Recipes : H(014) oral candidiasis and skin fungal opportunistic infections of H(199) HIV / AID, whole plant of Coronopus didymus, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : kissango
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, bind the leaves of Coronopus didymus around the neck.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : cressonette (Rodrigues Creole), lesser swinecress (English)