Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Costus dubius (Afzel.) K.Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(014), H(037), H(113), H(124), H(201)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis , macerated fresh leaves of Costus dubius dans expressed juice of des stems of Costus phyllocephalus for ocular instillation : le 1 drop 3 times per day.
H(004) wound, expressed juice of the stem of Costus dubius : the leaves is used to cover the wound
H(014) dermatosis, decoction of the plant in palm wine, bath
H(124) hemorrage post-partum, the stem , enema, 2 doses (+/_ 1/4 liter) 2 times per week
H(037) pleurisy andH(037) pneumothorax, triturated fresh leaves of Costus dubius of Cephaelus aff. Suaveolens heat softened, in friction and cataplasm
H(113) sciatica, marc and leaves decoction of Costus dubius of Spathodea campanulata and of Morinda morindoides massage on the buttocks
H(201) mental disorder and H(099) epilepsy, roots decoction, VO
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Ingende, Town of Mbandaka, Gemena (Bominenge), Libenge (Baboko), Tandala (Ngumu))
Vernacular name : bokako (Lonkundo), kanga (Ngwaka), mukakulu (Kitembo), musanganga (Libinza)