Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Costus spectabilis (Fenzl) K.Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 42
Author(s) : Arkinstall, W.
Title : Medicinal and useful plants collected in the Manianga district of the Republic of Zaïre Revue de recherche scientifique. Spécial Médecine traditionnelle au Zaïre, Volume unique , pp135 - 158 (1979) Presses de l' Institut de Recherche Scientifique
Symptoms : H(034), H(178)
Recipes : H(178) heart pain and H(034) palpitation with Schwenckia americana,Tristemma sp. and Costus spectabilis, ONS., RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaire) (Manianga district )
Vernacular name : lubata - bata (Kikongo)
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(004), H(018), H(051)
Recipes : H(004) tears heel (biata), pound together the following plants : Smilax anceps, Helichrysum mechowianum (leaves), rhizom of Costus spectabilis and Eremospatha haullevileana (leaves); decoction of one part of the mixture, set foot in the filtered tepid liquid and rub. The other part ron the tears, 2 times per day.
H(018), H(051) difference of body temperature sometimes with headache (wumba), decoction with plenty of water the mixing of the following plants : leaves of Costus spectabilis, of Sapium cornutum, of Lippia multiflora, of Pentaclethra eetveldeana, of Hymenocardia acida, of Ocimum gratissimum, of Annona senegalensis, of Vitex madiensis, of Aframomum alboviolaceum (et stems), of Sarcocephalus pobeguinii, of Pentaclethra macrophylla, of Bridelia ferruginea, of Millettia eetveldeana, of Mangifera indica, of Cymbopogon densiflorus and of Steganotaenia araliacea. Take a steam bath with the hot mixture and a full bath once the mixture almost cooled while rubbing the body with the leaves for 2 consecutive days. Take only than total body baths with friction by leaves and stop with the enema to avoid dehydration.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : dibata bata di nseki, lubata bata (Kikongo)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(001), H(139)
Recipes : H(001) eye problems, rhizome of Costus spectabilis percolation, eye drop
H(139) erectile dysfunction, rhizome, chewing, maceration VO., enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : longa di nseke, longa dia simbi, ntesi ntesi (Kikongo)
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(097z)
Recipes : H(097z) skin inflammation, pound fresh leaves of Costus spectabilis, add potash and apply on the swollen part
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : tanuŋbכּngbuכּnŋu (Goin)