Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cotyledon orbiculata L.
Family : Crassulaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(053), H(113), H(161)
Recipes : H(053) ear ache, decoction of leaves of Cotyledon orbiculata filtered and a drop of the decoction is put in the ear
H(113) swollen part of the body, hot leaf in local application
H(161) warts, the juice of heated leaves is applied on the warts every morning for a week
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : imphewula, intelezi (Xhosa), pig's ear (English)
Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, fleshy leaves are used as an ointment or dressing
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : beesore (Hantam names)
Reference HD 25
Author(s) : Dyubeni, L. and L. V. Buwa
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of ear, nose and throat (ENT) infections in Nkonkobe Municipality, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(14), pp. 2721-2726, 16 April, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16Apr/Dyubeni%20and%20Buwa.pdf
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) ear infections (Indlebe ebuhlungu, Izilonda endlebeni)., leaves of Cotyledon orbiculata are heated and the warm leaf juice is dropped inside the ear.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (municipality of Nkonkobe)
Vernacular name : imphewula (Xhosa)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100, 1) gonorrhoea, roots of Cotyledon orbiculata chopped and macerated in warm water for 24 hours. One tin cup of the decoction is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : tsebe ya kolobe
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(053), H(099), H(118), H(161)
Recipes : Fresh leaves of Cotyledon orbiculata applied to remove H(161) warts; H(118) gargle for sore throat; H(099) treatment of epilepsy; warm leaf juice (H(053) earache) (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857) ; from Smith (1895); from Kling (1923)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : plakkie, varkoor kout(e)rie(bos) (Africaans)