Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S. Moore
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 51
Author(s) : Adetutu, A. , W. A. Morgan, O., Corcorana
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro evaluation of wound-healing plants used in South-western Nigeria. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 50– 56 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002406
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, chopped leaves of Crassocephalum crepidioides are placed on the sore
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : ebolo (Yoruba)
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, pounded leaves of Crassocephalum crepidioides and juice squeezed on to the wound.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : lifululwa (Luhya)