Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Craterispermum laurinum (Poir.) Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 54
Author(s) : Apema, R., D. Mozouloua, E. Kosh-Komba & Y. Ngoule
Title : Les plantes médicinales utilisées dans le traitement de l'hypertension artérielle par les tradipraticiens à Bangui http://www.gfmer.ch/Activites_internationales_Fr/PDF/HTA-Apema-2011.pdf
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, colect the bark of the stem, dry in the sun for a few days and then reduced to powder. Bark powder is used in the beverage while the stem bark is consumed in a small amount
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Bangui)
Vernacular name : ngadiri (Banda); mofoda (Issongo)
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(004), H(097z), H(111), H(137)
Recipes : H(137) pains, H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, barks of Craterispermum laurinum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : andam-édi (Fula), fámio (Mandinga)
Reference HD 20
Author(s) : Diafouka A., J. Lejoly
Title : Plantes hypotensives utilisées en médecine traditionnelle à Brazzaville (Congo). Méricaments et aliments: L'approche ethnopharmacologique. Actes du 2e Colloque Européen d'Ethnophmacologie et de la 2ème Conférence internationale d'Ethnomédecine, Heidelberg2, 4-27 mars 1993.
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, .Craterispermum laurinum, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(013), H(027), H(033), H(091), H(139)
Recipes : H(013) boil, pounded leaves or of trunk bark soaked in palm oil by local application
HH(027) threats of abortion, roots decoction : VO. 1 glass 2 times daily
H(033) female infertility, decoction in palm wine of the root of Sarcocephalus latifolius of Vernonia amygdalina, Ficus thonningii and Craterispermum laurinum, VO.
H(033) female infertility, decoction of the root of of Sarcocephalus latifolius of Vernonia amygdalina, Ficus thonningii and Craterispermum laurinum : enema 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) per day
(139) sexual asthenia, powder of the bark of the root of Craterispermum laurinum délayée dans un glass of palm wine : VO.
H(139) sexual asthenia, decoction in palm wine of the root of Craterispermum laurinum of Barteria fistulosa and Morinda lucida : VO.
H(139) sexual asthenia, macerationau palm wine of trunk bark of Craterispermum laurinum : VO.
H(139) sexual asthenia, roots decoction of Craterispermum laurinum and those of Barteria fistulosa and Morinda lucida: enema
relaxant musculaire, decoction of leaves and le marc massage
H(139) aphrodisiac, roots decoction.as cooking liquid of porridge of maize
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bosobolo, of Gemena, of Libenge, of Ingende, Center of Bili)
Vernacular name : ngadiri (Togbo ), ngadiri (Mono), ganya (Ngwaka)
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(051), H(051x), H(100), H(126)
Recipes : H(051) paludism and H(126) jaundice, stem bark of Craterispermum laurinum is pounded and mixed with palm wine, and the infusion, VO15/09/2014 .
H(051) paludism and H(126) jaundice, stem bark of Craterispermum laurinum is pounded with that of Costus afer and lime, and then mixed with water. The infusion is then filtered and VO.
H(100) gonorrhea, stem bark of Mangifera indica is mixed with that of Craterispermum laurinum, stems of Cos/us afer and fruits of Citrus aurantifolia and pounded in a mortar. The pulp is mixed with water and the infusion is drunk for a week
H(051) paludispm and H(051x yellow fever, leaves of Morinda geminata are boiled together with those of Craterispermum laurinum and Nauclea latifolia and the decoction used to steam bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : nyèlae (Kpaa Mende)