Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crateva religiosa auct.
Family : Capparaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(001), H(051x), H(126)
Recipes : H(001) Crateua religiosa is the drug of choice of the Niominka for night blindnes and all the disorders due to poor eyesight, the leaves are boiled in water and the face of the patient is subjected to fumigations..
H(051x), H(126) we practice the same to treat jaundice and yellow fever
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : ingorole, n'goror, n'gorol (Niominka)