Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crinum sanderianum Baker
Family : Amaryllidaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(004), H(014)
Recipes : H(004) woundsH(014) dermatitis, ulcers, Socé recognize the toxicity of bulb per os but use the scales for skin diseases, wounds, ulcers who have been rebellious to treatment.. The cool scales are then applied to the injured part of the body and renewed, when dry, until recovery.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : i1ar (Niominka) ; baa (Socé)
Reference HT 15b
Author(s) : Thomas, J.M.C.
Title : Quelques plantes connues des Ngbaka de la Lobaye Journal de la Société des Africanistes. tome 30 fascicule 1. pp. 75-93, (1960)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(OOO) t is a plan remedy that grows in small massive at the heart of the village. The secret of its use has disappeared with its owner
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, village of Boboua)
Vernacular name : tôko-ye