Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crossandra buntingii S. Moore
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(001), H(013), H(157)
Recipes : H(001) leaves of Crossandra buntingiiare macerated and the liquid used to wash the eyes as a remedy for conjunctivitis.
H(013) a poultice of the leaves is also rubbed on developing boils to arrest further development.
leaves of Crossandra buntingii are pounded with those of Scoparia dulcis and the poultice placed inside a duiker horn or cowrie shell, covered with goat fat, and tied around neck of a child as a remedy for convulsion.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : komafali (Kpaa Mende)