Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crossandra fruticulosa Lindau
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 36
Author(s) : Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title : Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) peptic ulcers in chideren, cut 30 gr each of bulbs of Scilla nervosa and roots of Crossandra fruticulosa, add 1 l. H2O, boil 10', VO. 1/2 cup, 3 X / day during 5 days
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name : imbita yebantfwana