Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crotalaria sp.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic and H(104) stomach trouble, H(100) veneral diseases, roots of Crotalaria sp., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : murundelatshotshi, nduhushango (Venda)
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headaches, leaves of Crotalaria sp. RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : muvele
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(004), H(091), H(201)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, powder of dried leaves, local application
H(091) iunhealthy individuals, decoction of leaves for the bath
H(201) fetishist plant of a sect of leopard-men of Manja
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : gusu kenge (Dakpwa), waye, erkon banoé, tembi (Manja).