Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Croton lobatus L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin infection, decoction stems with leaves of Croton lobatus, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : gbodudjogo (Fon)
Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf from wild Croton lobatus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : eru, daasayaa, okwe (Local name), fowl feet (Common name)
Reference HK 53
Author(s) : Kayode, J, L. Aleshinloye and O. E. Ige
Title : Ethnomedicinal Use of Plant Species in Ijesa Land of Osun State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 164-170. (2008) http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ijesa.htm
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046) measles, seeds of Croton lobatus, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ijesa Land of Osun State)
Vernacular name : eru
Reference HS 53
Author(s) : Saraka A. I., D. Camara, K. Bene et Zirihi G. N.
Title : Enquête ethnobotanique sur les Euphorbiaceae médicinales utilisées chez les Baoulé du District de Yamoussoukro (Côte d'Ivoire) Journal of Applied Biosciences 126: 12734-12748 (2018) https://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v126i1.11
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, decoction of the whole plant of Croton lobatus, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yamoussoukro District)
Vernacular name : n'gnienbô-laliè (Baoule)
Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, fruit, stems, leaves, seed of Croton lobatus, RNS. Region of use for diabetes (South east of Nigeria)
Other medicinal uses : wound ulcers, purgative, malaria, dysentry ONS. RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : eru alamo (Yoruba), lobed croton, cascarilla (Local English)