Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Croton oligandrus Pierre ex Hutch.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 54
Author(s) : Dibong, S. D. , P. B.Mvogo Ottou, D.Vandi, R. C. Ndjib , F. M. Tchamaha, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales anti hémorroïdaires des marchés et villages du Centre et du Littoral Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 96:9072 – 9093 (2015)
Symptoms : H(013), H(094), H(191)
Recipes : H(013) kystes, H(094) hemorrhoids, H(191) purify the blood , barks of Croton oligandrus + Mangifera indica + Irvingia gabonensis + Lophira alata, decoction, VO., 2 times / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Center and Coastline)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(037), H(127)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia, H(127) splenomegaly, barks of Croton oligandrum, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colitis, barks of Croton oligandrus + Garcinia lucida + Guibourtia tessmannii, dry and crush, VO. 1 teaspoon of powder / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(104) colic (barks),H(013) canker nose (barks in powder).
H(201) ritual usage, barks is offered to the spirits of ancestors.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)bamba, (Eviya language)