Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Croton penduliflorus Hutch.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 44
Author(s) : Ashidi, J.S. , P.J. Houghton, P.J. Hylands, T. Efferth
Title : Ethnobotanical survey and cytotoxicity testing of plants of South-western Nigeria used to treat cancer, with isolation of cytotoxic constituents from Cajanus cajan Millsp. leaves Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 501–512 (2010)
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078, 4) cancer, seeds and stem bark of Croton penduliflorus, decoction , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : aworo-oso (Yoruba)
Reference HB 45
Author(s) : Bablola, K., A.
Title : An Examination of the Usage of Herbal Contraceptives and Abortifacients in Lagos State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 140-46. 2009 http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/contra.htm
Symptoms : H(112x)
Recipes : H(112x) contraceptive, grind fruits of Croton penduliflorus, make a paste and drink with pap once in three days. It may cause purging that will stop. To restore fertility, stop taking the preparation.
Region : West Africa
Country : Lagos State, Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) piles, 12 seeds of Croton penduliflorus and 7 cubes of sugar are ground and poured into bottle containing kernel oil (30cl), then left for 7 days, after which the first dose of two tablespoonfuls will be taken. Later, one spoonful every morning is to be taken before breakfast. The drug is to be taken at four days interval. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author