Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Croton polytrichus Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(101), H(201)
Recipes : H(201) to “drive out the devil”, vapours are inhaled from leaves Combreturn exalatum boiled together with leaves of Croton polytrichus, (mkame, mtalawanda, mwooza, mlawa) of Ficus vogelii (mwiinukiwa, mvule ) of Ehrettu amoena (Mvungalwiza) of Croton pseudopulchellus (Mkombechii) of Uvaria cfr. leptocladon (Mshofu) and Ninda. A decoction of a mixture of roots of these plants is also drunk for the same purpose.
H(101) bleeding in menstruation., infusion of roots against excessive
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mkame, mtalawanda, mwooza, mlawa.(Korogwe district)