Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cucumeropsis mannii Naudin
Family : Cucurbitaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(099), H(201)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy,. boil in plenty of water the mixing of plants below: barks of Spondias mombin, red Hibiscus acetosella, dry leaves of Alchornea cordifolia, Clerodendrum formicarum, leaves of Cucumeropsis mannii and Lippia multiflora. Take a bottle of filtered solution for VO. at the rate of one tablespoon, 3 times per day. At the same time, with the rest, take a total bath morning and afternoon At the same time, with the rest when the patient takes a bath, he must dip his feet in the remaining unfiltered mixture during 10 minutes, 3 consecutive days.
H(201) madness (all stages considered), pound and decoction of the following plants : Hymenocardia acida (leaves), Cola acuminata (leaves), Dacryodes edulis (leaves), Aframomum melegueta (fruits), Cucumeropsis mannii (leaves), Capsicum frutescens (leaves), Lippia multiflora, Brillantaisia patula (roots), Trema orientalis (leaves), Rauvolfia vomitoria (barks) and Mondia whitei.To filter and drink 1 table spoon supplemented with one egg and white clay, 2 times per day.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : mbika nsudi (Kikongo)
Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plants with edible fruits: The seeds of Cucumeropsis manniis are dried for a week. After removing the seed coat, the seeds are roasted and pounded like peanuts. The resulting powder is spread in the sauce. Sometimes roasted seeds are eaten directly. The fruits are sold on the market.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : kjoliko (Kikumu); bolose (Kimanga); losela (Kimbole) ; ngani (Kilokele and kiturumbu); mengele (Kigenia) : kikuma (Kilengola)
Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, seed, fruit of Cucumeropsis mannii, juice extract, powdered seeds, RNS. Region of use for diabetes (South east of Nigeria)
Other medicinal uses : anti-microbial, indigestion, infant colic ONS. RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : egusi-itoo (Yoruba), ogiri (Ibo), whitemelon, African melon (Local English)