Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cucumis anguria L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 7) snake repellent, pieces of fruit of Cucumis anguria left around homestead
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : muchacha (Shona)
Reference HM 59
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Use of weeds as traditional vegetables in Shurugwi District, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:60 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/60
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), leaves and young shoots of Cucumis anguria cooked as leafy vegetable. Leaves and young shoots sun dried for later consumption. The plant is harvested in the rainy and dry season
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Shurugwi District)
Vernacular name : muchacha (Shona); wild gherkin (English)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106) snake repellent, pieces of fruit of Cucumis anguria left around homestead
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : muchacha
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake repellent, pieces of fruit of Cucumis anguria left around homestead
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : muchacha
Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) ecto parasites, crush leaves of Cucumis anguria , mix with water and spray or crush leaves and put on wound or tick infestation site, always
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : mujachacha (Shona), amagaka (Ndebele)