Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Culcasia angolensis Welw. ex Schott
Family : Araceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(210x)
Recipes : H(210x) alcoholism and to much tobacco use , the plants to dry below : Tapinanthus poggei, Amaranthus cruentus or Amaranthus lividus à petitesleaves, Brillantaisia patula and Piper umbelatum, Culcasia angolensis (leaves), Nymphaea lotus, Drymaria cordata, Celosia trigyna (flowers) and oblivion fungusé (kidiba). In the case of alcoholism,, Take one table spoon the product obtained and put in half a glass of wine and keep and during 2 hours, Mix and sift pour VO.. In the case of smoking abuse : Take 1 table spoon of the product and put in a glass together with a cigarette or a tobacco leaves of dried and sliced ; rfill the glass with half of the water, let macerate and wait 2 hours before of VO. To fight both alcohol and tobacco, Mix in a single glass, both forms of medication and VO After 3 days if the urge to drink. of smoking and continuous, repeat the treatment.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : lulamalama, dinzanza ngongolo (Kikongo)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(020), H(203)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, leaves percolation local application
H(203) leaves for package
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mazanzala ngongolo (Kikongo)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) The leaves or root of Culcasia angolensis are pounded with other plants to make an arrow poison (Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : sese,gbesatune (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)