Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cuscuta campestris Yunck.
Family : Convolvulaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(068) intestinal parasite, H(078) abdominal tumor, crushed fresh parts above ground of Cuscuta campestris, homogenized in H2O and mixed with honey, VO.
H(104) abdominal cramp, crushed fresh leaves of Artemisia absinthium, Artemisia afra and Cuscuta campestris, concocted, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : melmaalo (Konta)
Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin disease (‘kwakucha), leaves with succulent stem of Cuscuta campestris, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name : kwakuch deshe (Araf)