Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyanotis speciosa (L. F.) Hassk.
Family : Commelinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HW 50
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E., Gericke, N.
Title : Peoples Plants : A Guide to Useful Plants of Southern Africa. Brizza Publication. Pretoria (2000)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, H(026) dysmenorrhoea, roots of Cyanotis speciosa, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : iIngonga (Zulu), umagoswana (Xhosa), doll’s powderpuff (English)