Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyathula achyranthoides (Kunth) Moq.
Family : Amaranthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(033), H(053)
Recipes : H(033), ONS. of Cyathula achyranthoides to improve the fertility of women (region of Nzerekore).
H(053) otitis, sap of the leaves is used as eardrops ( HB 99 Burkill 1985 ).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : poulahokogokolon (Guerzé)