Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cynoglossum amplifolium A.DC.
Family : Boraginaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) colds,.leaves of Cynoglossum amplifolium are crushed, mixed with a little water to make an extract, which is drunk or put in the nose
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : korsamichi
Reference HG 23
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, leaves of Cynoglossum amplifolium, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name : perpert, girshu, marest
Reference HG 26
Author(s) : Giday, M., Z. Asfaw, Z. Woldu, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : Medicinal plant knowledge of the Bench ethnic group of Ethiopia: an ethnobotanical investigation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5 : 34 (2009)
Symptoms : H(001), H(004)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection (tseskin), leaves of Cynoglossum amplifolium, RNS., local application
H(001) cataract (tsesin), leaves of Cynoglossum amplifolium, Hydrocotyle mannii , RNS., local application
H(004) wound (danch), leaves, topical
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : ziyad (Omotic)
Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(053), H(113)
Recipes : H(053) ear infection, leaves of Cynoglossum amplifolium, RNS., local application
H(113) arthritis, leaves, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : ay-charo, pitsi-charo (Sheko)