Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cynoglossum coeruleum A. DC. ssp. geometricum (Baker & C.H. Wright) S.
Family : Boraginaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(013), H(104)
Recipes : H(013) cold sores H(104) stomach problems, leaves of Cynoglossum coeruleum are crushed and put in water to make an extract.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : korichi michi