Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cymbopogon commutatus (Steud.) Stapf
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(126), H(162y), H(179)
Recipes : H(126) jaundice, soaking crushed fresh leaves of Cymbopogon commutatus in H2O and VO.
H(162y) bladder inflammations, boiling crushed fresh leaves in tea
H(179) kidney problems, boiling crushed fresh leaves of in H2O and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : dambahu (Geez ?)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(001), H(126)
Recipes : H(001) eye Infection leaves of Cymbopogon commutatus, eye-drop
H(126) jaundice, tuber, roots RNS. VO., wash body
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author