Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cymbopogon nardus (L.) Rendle.
Family : Poaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(037), H(051)
Recipes : H(037) cough, decoction of the leaves of Cymbopogon nardus. VO. 1 cup at night
H(037) cough Prepare a decoction of the leaves and stem of Cymbopogon nardus together with Zingiber officinale and Curcuma longa. VO. 1 cup at night.
H(051) fever, decoction of the leaves and stem of Cymbopogon nardus together with leaves of Toddalia asiatica and Zingiber officinale root. VO. 1 cup at night.
H(051) fever, decoction of the leaves and stem of Cymbopogon nardus together with Zingiber officinale Roscoe. Sweeten with honey. VO. 1cup at night.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : citronelle (local language), citronella (English)
Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201, 1) infertility in men, fresh leaf of Cymbopogon nardus with Albizia coriaria bark decoction in local brew & VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : etete (Rutooro)
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037), H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Cymbopogon nardus as love charm
H(037) chest pains, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lebata
Reference HT 41
Author(s) : Tabuti, J. RS, C. B. Kukunda, D. Kaweesi, O. MJ. Kasib
Title : Herbal medicine use in the districts of Nakapiripirit, Pallisa, Kanungu, and Mukono in Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:35 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-35.pdf
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 5) cough, leaves are the most commonly used plant organ, roots and stems are also used, the medicine is mostly prepared as water extracts or as decoction and administered orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (districts of Nakapiripirit, Pallisa, Kanungu & Mukono
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(001), H(038)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection, pound roots of Cymbopogon nardus, dry add to eyes
H(038) pain in fallopian tubes, pound roots of Cymbopogon nardus add H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : kitete (Luganda)
Reference HY 05
Author(s) : Youmsi, R D. F., P.V. Tsouh Fokou , E. Z. Menkem , I Bakarnga-Via, R. Keumoe, V, Nana, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used as insects repellents in six malaria endemic localities of Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:33 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0155-x
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, f) insects repellents, Cultivated Herb, hang whole plan of Cymbopogon nardus
H(106, f) distillate whole plant for essential oil, spray oil inside the house
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : citronella grass (English)