Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyperus dichroostachyus Hochst. Ex A. Rich.
Family : Cyperaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of eaten by cattle.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : arbagadda
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) trachoma, fresh fleurs séchées of Cyperus dichroostathyus, burn and cream the ash with butter, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : giramta (Amharic)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(194)
Recipes : H(194) cutaneous leishmaniasis, fresh leaf of Cyperus dichroostachyus is crushed and smear on infected body
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : hazhaz-anchewa (Tigrigna)