Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyphostemma congestum (Baker) Desc. ex Wild & R.B.Drumm.
Family : Vitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(100), H(104), H(169)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache in childhood, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(100) venereal diseases, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(169) hernia roots decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : chirinja (Chindau)