Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyphostemma oxyphyllum (A.Rich.) Vollesen
Family : Vitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound (external), crush roots of Cyphostemma oxyphyllum and apply it the H(004) wound
H(020) snake bite, eat leaves and roots with honey
H(020) snake bite, crush leaves and roots or grind and eat it or drink it with mancheba (milk product)
H(020) snake bite, chew leaves and roots and swallow the fluid
H(020) snake bite, tie leaves and roots on the body
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : efchiche, reno (Tigrigna)