Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyphostemma serpens (A. Rich.) Desc.
Family : Vitaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, dried stem of Cyphostemma serpens , decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : kirorot (local dialect)
Reference HP 13
Author(s) : Phanuel, A. S., R.O. Nyunja and J.C. Onyango
Title : Plant Species in the Folk medicine of Kit Mikayi Region, Western Kenya Ethnobotanical Leaflets 14: 836-40. (2010)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) boils, leaves of Cyphostemma serpens, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Kit Mikayi Region)
Vernacular name : bwombwe