Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dalbergia saxatilis Hook.f.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(004), H(097z), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, leaves of Dalbergia saxatilis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : caudó-carticó, econtonton (Bijagó), malila-preto (Guinean creole), sáfirè (Fula)
Reference HO 12
Author(s) : Okafor, J. & R. Ham
Title : Identification, utilisation et conservation des plantes médicinales dans le sud-est du Nigeria. Thèmes de la biodiversité africaine, Le Programme d'Appui à la Biodiversité, Numéro 3, Juillet 1999 http://www.worldwildlife.org/bsp/publications/africa/okaforfr/okaforfr.pdf
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) haemorrhoids, boiled roots with crayfish and of yams without pepper and oil; remedy to treat hemorrhoids.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-East) (Central plain of Igbo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors