Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Datura inoxia Mill.
Family : Solanaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(082), H(092)
Recipes : H(092) toxic, H(082) asthma, flowers of Datura innoxa, RNS., (cultivated plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : gaytâ
Reference HA 23b
Author(s) : Ambe, G. - A. & F. Malaisse
Title : Diversité des plantes médicinales et ethnotaxonomie en pays malinke de Côte d'Ivoire From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future, p 331 -338
Symptoms : H(099x)
Recipes : H(099x) snarcotic / stimulant, leaves of Datura innoxia, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HE 12
Author(s) : El-Kamali, H. H.
Title : Ethnopharmacology of Medicinal Plants used in North Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 89-97. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/sudan.htm
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103, 8,9%) toothache, fumigation of seeds of Datura innoxia, directed into the mouth
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (North Kordofan)
Vernacular name : sekaran
Reference HG 30
Author(s) : Gidey Yirga
Title : Use of traditional medicinal plants by indigenous people in Mekele town, capital city of Tigray regional state of Ethiopia Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 4(17), pp. 1799-1804, 4 September, 2010 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(194)
Recipes : H(194) leshimaniasis, dried Datura innoxia, ONS., RNS., local application
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Mekele town, Tigray regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma,dried flowers of Datura inoxia, are smoked
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : kinanakoho, maimbobe, voandramiary (Malgache), trompette de anges (French)
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(082), H(099)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, H(099) calming, leaves of Datura inoxia, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : ramiary