Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dennettia tripetala Baker f.
Family : Annonaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(037), H(068)
Recipes : H(037) chest pain, leaves of Dennettia tripetata chewed for chest pain
H(068) intestinal worms, leaves of Dennettia tripetala, chewed
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf from wild Dennettia tripetala, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : igbere, nmi-mi, ákò inclv (Local name), pepper fruit (Common name)
Reference HI 09
Author(s) : Idu, M., Umweni, A. A., Odaro, T. and Ojelede L.
Title : Ethnobotanical Plants Used for Oral Healthcare Among the Esan Tribe of Edo State, Nigeria. Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 548-63, 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/iduoralh.htm
Symptoms : H(103), H(103x)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, H(103x) teeth cleaning, twigs of Dennettia tripetala, chewed
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : ukpakon okhan, ohure, ako (Esan)
Reference HI 10
Author(s) : Idu, M., B. C. Ndukwu
Title : Studies of Plants Used in Ethnomedicine in Ethiope Concil Area of Delta State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 1 (1) : 30 -43 (2006) http://scialert.net/qredirect.php?doi=rjb.2006.30.43&linkid=pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever. Fresh leaves of Dennettia tripetala are boiled along with the leaves of Mangifera indica. It is taken twice daily for three days.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Area of Delta State)
Vernacular name : pepper fruit (local English), imako
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 10) paludism, leaves of Dennettia tripetala, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : nimi (Igbo), ata-igberi (Yoruba), pepper fruit (English)
Reference HO 12
Author(s) : Okafor, J. & R. Ham
Title : Identification, utilisation et conservation des plantes médicinales dans le sud-est du Nigeria. Thèmes de la biodiversité africaine, Le Programme d'Appui à la Biodiversité, Numéro 3, Juillet 1999 http://www.worldwildlife.org/bsp/publications/africa/okaforfr/okaforfr.pdf
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, roots and barks of Dennettia tripetala, maceration in genievre, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-East) (Central plain of Igbo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors