Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Desmodium barbatum (L.) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 28
Author(s) : Sewani-Rusike, C. R.
Title : Plants of Zimbabwe as anti-fertility agents African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 7, No. 3, pp. 253 - 257, (2010)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) root of Desmodium barbatum inserted into vagina, used as abortifacients. (poisonous)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Harare and surrounding rural areas)
Vernacular name : chinzungunzungu (Shona), hazviere (Shona), zanzi (Shona)