Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Desplatsia dewevrei (De Wild. & T.Durand) Burret
Family : Tiliaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(170)
Recipes : H(170) ascites, pounded fresh leaves slightly heated poultice on the abdomen
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Tandala-Ngumu))
Vernacular name : safolo (Ngwaka)
Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plants with edible fruits: The seeds of Desplatsia dewevrei are cleaned with water and dried in the sun. They are then roasted like peanuts.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : mbiu (Kimanga) ; bokamba (Kingelema) ; lisuli (Kilokele); lisuli, okamba (Kiturumbu)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095), H(103y), H(202), H(203), H(203x), H(203y)
Recipes : H(202) Fruit-paste of Desplatsia dewevrei is applied to the body as a toiletry for making the skin smooth and nice
H(103y) A brush for rubbing the body is made of the stuff inside of the fruit
H(219) Chairs and combs are made of the wood (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(203y) The fruit is soaked in water until it will become very soft, then the skin and the seeds are removed and the remaining fibrous fruit is used as a brush
H(203x) The bark is cut into small pieces and as soap used for laundering clothes (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(095) The seeds are eaten.
H(203y) a brush for rubbing the body is made of the dried fruit.
H(203) A band for carrying a basket on the back is made of the bark (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(095) The seeds are extracted and sun dried, sometimes lightly roasted, then eaten like the seeds of "kokoliko" (a kind of cucurbits) of which the seeds are eaten
H(203) The inner bark is used for binding and for carrying luggage (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : chombi,okutaji, chumbi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), esuli (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)