Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dialium englerianum Henriq.
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101) heavy menstruation and painful, boil together leaves of Alchornea cordifolia, roots of Annona senegalensis subsp. oulotricha, Tapinanthus poggei, Smilax anceps and the barks of Dialium englerianum.To filter and drink ½ glass, 2 times per day.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : mboti, mboti nseke (Kikongo)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(018), H(068), H(095), H(103), H(166), H(173), H(176), H(178), H(197), H(203)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea leaves of Dialium englerianum, chewing VO.
H(013) skin disease bark balm, cruditi dermal
H(018) headache bark decoction VO.
H(068) parasitic worms, bark, roots maceration, enema
H(095) nutrition fruit
H(103) toothache bark decoction Inhalation
H(166) hiccup bark decoction VO.
H(173) lepra bark decoction, enema, dermal
H(176) scoliosis bark balm, dermal
H(176) scoliosis leaves decoction, Infusion dermal, VO., enema
H(178) thrombosis leaves, roots decoction dermal
H(197) open fontanelle bark balm, dermal
H(203) charcoal wood
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mbota, nsamba nzeke (Kikongo)
Reference HM 62
Author(s) : Makumbelo E. , L. Lukoki, J.J.s.j Paulus & N. Luyindula
Title : Stratégie de valorisation des espèces ressources des produits non ligneux de la savane des environs de Kinshasa: II. Enquête ethnobotanique (aspects médicinaux) TROPICULTURA, 26, 3, 129-134 (2008)
Symptoms : H(014), H(018), H(022), H(169)
Recipes : H(014, 2) foot pain, barks, RNS., local application
H(018) headaches, decoction of barks, local application
H(022, 2) tear delivery, maceration of roots, enema ? - - H(169) hernia, decoction of barks of Dialum englerianum, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : mbotanseke (Kiyaka)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, root of Dialium englerianum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : mboti, mboti nseke (Kikongo and Kiyombe)