Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dialium schlecteri Harms
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(068), H(095)
Recipes : H(068), the roots are mixed with uMavumbu (Uvaria sp.?), infused in H2O and ingested to stop anus from itching (possible de-wormer?).
H(095) the pods are eaten.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umThiba
Reference HD 29
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , S.Nciki, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of various skin disorders by a rural community in northern Maputaland, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:51, (2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-51 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/51 + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) wound, a handful of fresh or dried bark of Dialium schlechteri is pounded into a powder. A teaspoon of powder is mixed with oil or petroleum jelly and applied to a new wound once a day for two weeks
H(013) boils inflammation, half a handful of dry bark is pounded into a powder which is applied onto a cut boil to reduce inflammation.
H(111) burn, a handful of dry or fresh bark of Dialium schlechteri is pounded into a powder or paste which is applied directly onto the burn area. It is applied once and not removed until the burned area becomes dry
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northern Maputaland)
Vernacular name : umthiba